MAR-2 RR:TC:SM 560394 JML
[…] In these circumstances, section 102.11(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(b)), provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good: (1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good....

Section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)), states:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

In this present case, as there is only one material to be considered -- the laundry additive powder -- which does not meet the applicable change in tariff classification, we turn to section 102.18(b)(1)(iii) which states:

If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under 102.11. Therefore, the material that imparts the essential character is clearly the U.S. origin laundry additive powder.